Samdech Techo Hun Sen Sends New Year Best Wishes to Vietnamese Leaders
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, President of the Senate of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has extended his warmest greetings and best wishes to Vietnamese top leaders on the occasion of the Vietnamese New Year.
In separate messages addressed to H.E. To Lam, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Viet Nam (CPV); H.E. Luong Cuong, President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam; H.E. Tran Thanh Man, President of the Vietnamese National Assembly; and H.E. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Viet Nam, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his firm belief that the New Year will bring renewed impetus to the excellent relations between the two countries.
He highlighted the continued strengthening of ties between the legislative bodies, governments, parties, and peoples of Cambodia and Viet Nam, guided by the spirit of traditional friendship, good neighbourliness, comprehensive cooperation, and long-lasting stability.
The Cambodian Senate President concluded his messages by wishing the Vietnamese leaders continued good health, happiness, and success in all their endeavours, and extended his best wishes for greater well-being and prosperity to the Vietnamese people.