(Phnom Penh): On 11 February 2026, Cambodia and Pakistan have signed three key documents to promote deeper bilateral trade cooperation and expand economic engagement, according to the Royal Embassy of Cambodia to the Public of Bulgaria.
The agreements were signed following the second Ministerial Meeting of the Cambodia-Pakistan Joint Trade Committee held in Islamabad under the co-chairmanship of Cham Nimul, Minister of Commerce of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and Jam Kamal Khan, Federal Minister of Commerce of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
The meeting was attended by representatives from relevant ministries and agencies of both countries.
The session focused on reviewing progress in bilateral cooperation and identifying practical steps to further strengthen trade relations.
Both sides expressed satisfaction with the progress made in sectors with strong potential for cooperation. They exchanged views on how to expand export opportunities and improve market access in order to increase two-way trade.