The ASEAN Observer Team (AOT), under the coordination of the Cambodian Liaison Group of the Ministry of National Defence, has observed, verified, and reported on the situation in two areas of Pursat province.
H.E. Lt. Gen. Maly Socheata, Spokeswoman for the Ministry of National Defence, said the AOT visited Chor 1 in Ekpheap village, Thmar Da commune, Veal Veng district, as well as Stung Meteuk Bridge in Pursat province.
At the same time, the spokeswoman reaffirmed Cambodia’s commitment to peace since the ceasefire took effect on Dec. 27, 2025.
Cambodia has consistently respected and implemented the ceasefire agreement, the Joint Declaration on the Peace Agreement between Cambodia and Thailand signed on Oct. 26, 2025, the Joint Statement of the Third Special Meeting of the Cambodia-Thailand General Border Committee (GBC) on Dec. 27, 2025, and other relevant documents, she underlined.